Is NEAPOLITAN ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY & VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], ADDED COLORS [RED 40, YELLOW 6]), NONFAT MILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: VANILLA EXTRACT AND VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR).

Check NEAPOLITAN ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY & VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping