Is NEAPOLITAN ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE, VANILLA, STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milk fat
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono- & diglycerides

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK FAT AND NONFAT MILK, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, VANILLA FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, CARAMEL COLOR, BLUE 1, RED 40.

Check NEAPOLITAN ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE, VANILLA, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go