Is Near East Couscous Mix Toasted Pine Nut Box - 5.6 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum Wheat Semolina, Pine Nuts, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onions, Garlic, Leeks (Dried), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Olive Oil, Mushrooms (Dried), Soy Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, Black Pepper.

Check Near East Couscous Mix Toasted Pine Nut Box - 5.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Near East Couscous Mix Toasted Pine Nut Box - 5.6 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthyNutty
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishCooking BaseMeal PrepGarnishing