Is Near East Couscous Pearled Mix Basil & Herb Box - 5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- parmesan cheese
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Garlic, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Basil, Onions, Sunflower Oil, Whey, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cultured Nonfat Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Yeast Extract, Olive Oil, Parsley (Dried), Romano Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk Powder, Natural Flavor, Soy Protein Isolate.
Check Near East Couscous Pearled Mix Basil & Herb Box - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Near East Couscous Pearled Mix Basil & Herb Box - 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Brownie Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 12.9 oz Box
Where to buy
Near East Couscous Pearled Mix Basil & Herb Box - 5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried


