Is Near East Garlic & Herb Rice Pilaf Mix 6.3 Ounce Paper Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Seasoned rice mix delivers savory garlic-and-herb flavor with fluffy, separate grains and a slightly moist, tender texture and subtle aroma. Commonly prepared as a quick stovetop side for chicken, fish, or vegetables and used in casseroles, bowls, or pilafs. Reviewers note ease of preparation, consistent seasoning, and occasional variability overall.

Description
Seasoned rice mix delivers savory garlic-and-herb flavor with fluffy, separate grains and a slightly moist, tender texture and subtle aroma. Commonly prepared as a quick stovetop side for chicken, fish, or vegetables and used in casseroles, bowls, or pilafs. Reviewers note ease of preparation, consistent seasoning, and occasional variability overall.
Ingredients
Rice, Wheat Flour, Salt, Garlic, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Olive Oil, Yeast Extract, Herbs (Dried) (Parsley, Thyme, Oregano, Sage, Rosemary, Marjoram, Basil), Onions, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Soy Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Toasted Sesame Seed Oil, Tomato (Dried).
Check Near East Garlic & Herb Rice Pilaf Mix 6.3 Ounce Paper Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Near East Garlic & Herb Rice Pilaf Mix 6.3 Ounce Paper Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box
Near East Quinoa & Brown Rice Blend, Rosemary & Olive Oil, 4.9 oz Box
Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box
Near East Spanish Rice Rice Pilaf Mix, 6.75 oz Cardboard Regular Box
Near East Toasted Pine Nut Couscous Mix 5.6 Ounce Paper Box
Where to buy
Near East Garlic & Herb Rice Pilaf Mix 6.3 Ounce Paper Box is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried


