Is Near East Garlic & Herb Rice Pilaf Mix 6.3 Ounce Paper Box Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract
  • soy sauce

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned rice mix delivers savory garlic-and-herb flavor with fluffy, separate grains and a slightly moist, tender texture and subtle aroma. Commonly prepared as a quick stovetop side for chicken, fish, or vegetables and used in casseroles, bowls, or pilafs. Reviewers note ease of preparation, consistent seasoning, and occasional variability overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Wheat Flour, Salt, Garlic, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Olive Oil, Yeast Extract, Herbs (Dried) (Parsley, Thyme, Oregano, Sage, Rosemary, Marjoram, Basil), Onions, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Soy Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Toasted Sesame Seed Oil, Tomato (Dried).

Check Near East Garlic & Herb Rice Pilaf Mix 6.3 Ounce Paper Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Near East Garlic & Herb Rice Pilaf Mix 6.3 Ounce Paper Box is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep