Is Near East Whole Grain Tabouleh Grain Salad Mix, 5.2 oz Box Gluten Free?

Description
This mix delivers bright, herbaceous flavor with light, slightly chewy grain texture, commonly used as a chilled salad, side dish, or salad-base for sandwiches and bowls. Reviewers note quick, simple preparation, consistent flavor, and occasional need for additional seasoning or longer hydration for preferred texture and versatility in everyday meals.
Why it's not gluten free
- bulgur wheat
bulgur wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This mix delivers bright, herbaceous flavor with light, slightly chewy grain texture, commonly used as a chilled salad, side dish, or salad-base for sandwiches and bowls. Reviewers note quick, simple preparation, consistent flavor, and occasional need for additional seasoning or longer hydration for preferred texture and versatility in everyday meals.
Ingredients
Bulgur Wheat, Salt, Parsley (Dried), Onions (Dried), Molasses (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Spearmint, Honey (Dried), Black Pepper, Bulgur Wheat, Black Pepper
Check Near East Whole Grain Tabouleh Grain Salad Mix, 5.2 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Near East Whole Grain Tabouleh Grain Salad Mix, 5.2 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box
Pamela's Products Gluten-Free + Whole Grain Baking & Pancake Mix -- 4 lbs
Barilla Pasta Penne Whole Grain Box - 16 Oz
Barilla® Whole Grain Spaghetti Pasta 16 oz. Box
Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box
Where to buy
Near East Whole Grain Tabouleh Grain Salad Mix, 5.2 oz Box is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried


