Is Near East Quinoa & Brown Rice Blend, Rosemary & Olive Oil, 4.9 oz Box Vegetarian?

Description
The Near East Quinoa Brown Rice Blend Rosemary & Olive Oil 49 oz box is a popular product that combines quinoa and brown rice. The brown rice is flavored with olive oil and rosemary, adding a delicious taste to the blend. People enjoy the taste of this product and find it easy to cook with. However, some customers have reported that the boxes of this product have a bad smell. Overall, this product offers a flavorful and convenient option for those looking to enjoy a quinoa and brown rice blend.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
The Near East Quinoa Brown Rice Blend Rosemary & Olive Oil 49 oz box is a popular product that combines quinoa and brown rice. The brown rice is flavored with olive oil and rosemary, adding a delicious taste to the blend. People enjoy the taste of this product and find it easy to cook with. However, some customers have reported that the boxes of this product have a bad smell. Overall, this product offers a flavorful and convenient option for those looking to enjoy a quinoa and brown rice blend.
Ingredients
Quinoa, brown rice, salt, yeast extract, tapioca maltodextrin, onion powder, garlic powder, rosemary*, parsley*, tomato powder, dextrose, spices, citric acid, modified tapioca starch, sugar, natural flavor, sunflower oil, olive oil, tocopherols (to preserve freshness). *Dried
Check Near East Quinoa & Brown Rice Blend, Rosemary & Olive Oil, 4.9 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Near East Quinoa & Brown Rice Blend, Rosemary & Olive Oil, 4.9 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box
Near East Spanish Rice Rice Pilaf Mix, 6.75 oz Cardboard Regular Box
ROASTED RED PEPPER & BASIL QUINOA & BROWN RICE BLEND, ROASTED RED PEPPER & BASIL
Where to buy
Near East Quinoa & Brown Rice Blend, Rosemary & Olive Oil, 4.9 oz Box is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Grain · Granule


