Is Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, aromatic seasoning lends a warm, mildly pungent flavor; couscous cooks quickly to a light, fluffy texture with occasional clumping noted. Commonly served as a simple side, grain base for salads, or accompaniment to proteins. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent seasoning, and portability, while some cite variable texture or intensity issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, aromatic seasoning lends a warm, mildly pungent flavor; couscous cooks quickly to a light, fluffy texture with occasional clumping noted. Commonly served as a simple side, grain base for salads, or accompaniment to proteins. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent seasoning, and portability, while some cite variable texture or intensity issues.
Ingredients
Couscous (Precooked Semolina), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Olive Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor, Garlic*, Onions*, Soy Protein Isolate, Parsley*, Spices, Tocopherols for freshness, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), *Dried
Check Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Near East Couscous Mix Original Plain 10 Ounce Paper Box
Near East Toasted Pine Nut Couscous Mix 5.6 Ounce Paper Box
Near East Herbed Chicken Couscous Mix 5.7 Ounce Paper Box
ROASTED GARLIC & OLIVE OIL FLAVOR PEARLED COUSCOUS MIX, ROASTED GARLIC & OLIVE OIL
Near East Garlic & Herb Rice Pilaf Mix 6.3 Ounce Paper Box
Where to buy
Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box is available at 27 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried


