Is Near East Rice Pilaf Mix Spanish Rice Box - 6.75 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Dried Onions, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavor, Dried Garlic, Paprika (Color), Potassium Salt, Yeast Extract, Spices, Annatto (Color).

Check Near East Rice Pilaf Mix Spanish Rice Box - 6.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Near East Rice Pilaf Mix Spanish Rice Box - 6.75 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavoryEarthy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking