Is Near East Roasted Chicken & Garlic Rice Pilaf 6.3 Ounce Paper Box Vegetarian?

Description
Savory roasted-flavor rice pilaf delivers aromatic, moderately seasoned taste with fluffy, separate grains and occasional softer clumps; reviewers note convenient preparation and reliable portioning, often using it as a quick side, meal base, or casserole addition, while some mention occasional uneven texture and a stronger-than-expected seasoning level in multiple settings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory roasted-flavor rice pilaf delivers aromatic, moderately seasoned taste with fluffy, separate grains and occasional softer clumps; reviewers note convenient preparation and reliable portioning, often using it as a quick side, meal base, or casserole addition, while some mention occasional uneven texture and a stronger-than-expected seasoning level in multiple settings.
Ingredients
rice, orzo pasta (wheat flour), garlic, salt, autolyzed yeast extract, natural flavor, onions, olive oil, yeast extract, parsley, soy protein isolate, soy sauce (soybean, wheat, salt), turmeric (color), rosemary, sage, spices, honey, dried
Check Near East Roasted Chicken & Garlic Rice Pilaf 6.3 Ounce Paper Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Near East Roasted Chicken & Garlic Rice Pilaf 6.3 Ounce Paper Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box
Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box
Near East Couscous Mix Original Plain 10 Ounce Paper Box
Near East Spanish Rice Rice Pilaf Mix, 6.75 oz Cardboard Regular Box
Near East Toasted Pine Nut Couscous Mix 5.6 Ounce Paper Box
Where to buy
Near East Roasted Chicken & Garlic Rice Pilaf 6.3 Ounce Paper Box is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Grain · Box Packaging


