Is Near East Toasted Pine Nut Couscous Mix 5.6 Ounce Paper Box Vegetarian?

Description
Boxed couscous mix delivers a toasted, nutty flavor with light, fluffy granules and occasional small crunchy bits. Commonly prepared quickly as a side, salad base, or accompaniment to proteins and vegetables. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor; some report uneven seasoning, slight dryness if overcooked, and variable portioning and texture observations.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Boxed couscous mix delivers a toasted, nutty flavor with light, fluffy granules and occasional small crunchy bits. Commonly prepared quickly as a side, salad base, or accompaniment to proteins and vegetables. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor; some report uneven seasoning, slight dryness if overcooked, and variable portioning and texture observations.
Ingredients
Couscous (Precooked Semolina), Toasted Pine Nuts, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Onions (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Leeks (Dried), Yeast Extract, Olive Oil, Natural Flavor, Mushrooms (Dried), Soy Protein Isolate, Spices, Tocopherols For Freshness, Soy Protein, Couscous (Precooked Semolina), Soy Protein
Check Near East Toasted Pine Nut Couscous Mix 5.6 Ounce Paper Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Near East Toasted Pine Nut Couscous Mix 5.6 Ounce Paper Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box
Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box
Near East Couscous Mix Original Plain 10 Ounce Paper Box
Near East Spanish Rice Rice Pilaf Mix, 6.75 oz Cardboard Regular Box
Near East Herbed Chicken Couscous Mix 5.7 Ounce Paper Box
Where to buy
Near East Toasted Pine Nut Couscous Mix 5.6 Ounce Paper Box is available at 26 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried


