Is Necco Holiday Assorted® Wafer Candy Oat Free?

Description
Thin pastel discs offer a firm yet chalky bite with mild, varied flavors; commonly described as subtly sweet, minty, or floral. Often used as stocking stuffers, party favors, or candy-dish staples. Reviewers cite nostalgic appeal, frequent breakage in shipment, and uneven flavor strength across pieces, and may vary by expectation.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- vegetable gum
- natural & artificial flavors
vegetable gum
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, including oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin pastel discs offer a firm yet chalky bite with mild, varied flavors; commonly described as subtly sweet, minty, or floral. Often used as stocking stuffers, party favors, or candy-dish staples. Reviewers cite nostalgic appeal, frequent breakage in shipment, and uneven flavor strength across pieces, and may vary by expectation.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Vegetable Gum (Gum Tragacanth, Arabic & Xanthan), Chocolate, Citric Acid, Fd&c Colors Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1, Red 3, Red 40
Check Necco Holiday Assorted® Wafer Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Necco Holiday Assorted® Wafer Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Love
May be low FODMAP at one serving.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Necco Holiday Assorted® Wafer Candy is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Candy · Roll


