Is NEESE'S, SOUTHERN STYLE COUNTRY SAUSAGE, HOT, HOT Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • shoulders
  • hams
  • pork
  • natural flavors

shoulders

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Hams, Shoulders, Loins, Tenderloins Included, Pork, Tenderloins Included

Check NEESE'S, SOUTHERN STYLE COUNTRY SAUSAGE, HOT, HOT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NEESE'S, SOUTHERN STYLE COUNTRY SAUSAGE, HOT, HOT is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemGrillingSandwichCooking
Pescatarian? NEESE'S, SOUTHERN STYLE COUNTRY SAUSAGE, HOT, HOT | Spoonful