Is Nellie's Free Range Slow Churned Butter Sea Salted Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • made from pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • butter

made from pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (made From Pasteurized Cream), Sea Salt. Contains Milk.

Check Nellie's Free Range Slow Churned Butter Sea Salted against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nellie's Free Range Slow Churned Butter Sea Salted is available at 6 retailers

Whole FoodsAlbertsonsSafewayVitacostHarris TeeterCentral Market

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingBakingSandwich