Is Nemos Bakery Ne Mos Cake, 3 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour
  • food starch-modified
  • natural and artificial flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Buttermilk, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Eggs, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Margarine (Soybean And Palm Oils, Water, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate As A , Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Annatto-tumeric Extract For Color), Food Starch-modified, Baking Soda, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Monoglycerides (Vegetable Origin), Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate (As A ), Gellan Gum

Check Nemos Bakery Ne Mos Cake, 3 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nemos Bakery Ne Mos Cake, 3 oz is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go