Is Nerds Candy Gummy Clusters Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart fruity flavors combine with a contrasting texture: a crunchy, candy-coated cluster exterior surrounding a chewy gummy core. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, party bowl filler, dessert topping, or shared at gatherings. Review themes: playful texture, intense flavor, portability, occasional sticky clumping, uneven piece sizes, and variable portioning noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn syrup, sugar, dextrose, gelatin, modified food starch, water, contains 2% or less of malic acid (DL-malic acid), citric acid, sodium citrate, apple juice concentrate, gum arabic, natural and artificial flavors, carnauba wax, color added, Blue 1, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, carmine (color), Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake. This product was manufactured in a facility where milk, eggs, tree nuts, peanuts, wheat, and soy are used in the production of other products.

Check Nerds Candy Gummy Clusters against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go