Is NERDS, CRUNCHY CANDY, STRAWBERRY, GRAPE, STRAWBERRY, GRAPE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine color
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nerds crunchy candy in the flavor combination of strawberry and grape is a delightful treat produced by Wonka. These candies are known for their tangy and sweet taste, providing a unique flavor experience. Nerds are perfect for sharing, making them a great option for enjoying with friends or family. With the recommendation to try all the varieties of Nerds, this particular combination of strawberry and grape is sure to satisfy candy enthusiasts looking for a fun and innovative option. No information about what people say about this specific product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Sugar, Malic Acid, Less Than 2% Of Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors, Carnauba Wax, Color Added, Carmine Color, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake

Check NERDS, CRUNCHY CANDY, STRAWBERRY, GRAPE, STRAWBERRY, GRAPE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NERDS, CRUNCHY CANDY, STRAWBERRY, GRAPE, STRAWBERRY, GRAPE is available at 3 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleKroger

About this product

Candy · Granule, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping