Is NERDS, CRUNCHY CANDY, STRAWBERRY, GRAPE, STRAWBERRY, GRAPE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine color
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nerds crunchy candy in the flavor combination of strawberry and grape is a delightful treat produced by Wonka. These candies are known for their tangy and sweet taste, providing a unique flavor experience. Nerds are perfect for sharing, making them a great option for enjoying with friends or family. With the recommendation to try all the varieties of Nerds, this particular combination of strawberry and grape is sure to satisfy candy enthusiasts looking for a fun and innovative option. No information about what people say about this specific product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Sugar, Malic Acid, Less Than 2% Of Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors, Carnauba Wax, Color Added, Carmine Color, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake

Check NERDS, CRUNCHY CANDY, STRAWBERRY, GRAPE, STRAWBERRY, GRAPE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NERDS, CRUNCHY CANDY, STRAWBERRY, GRAPE, STRAWBERRY, GRAPE is available at 3 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleKroger

About this product

Candy · Granule, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping