Is Nerds® Frosty Crunchy Holiday Candy Theater Box Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dextrose, Sugar, Malic Acid, and Less Than 2% of Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors, Carnauba Wax, Color Added, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5
Check Nerds® Frosty Crunchy Holiday Candy Theater Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nerds® Frosty Crunchy Holiday Candy Theater Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
Where to buy
Nerds® Frosty Crunchy Holiday Candy Theater Box is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


