Is Nerds Sour Big Chewy Candy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavours
  • dextrose

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sour, fruit-forward pieces deliver pronounced tang with occasional sweetness. Texture shows a substantial, elastic chew often contrasted by small crunchy bits. Many consumers commonly eat as a handheld snack, share at parties, or include in candy mixes; reviews note strong sour impact, chewy consistency, and mixed opinions on sweetness balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (dextrose, Com Syrup, Sugar), Water, Modified Com Starch, Malic Acid, Natural Flavours, Tapioca Dextrin, Titanium Dioxide, Carnauba Wax, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Allura Red, Tartrazine, Brilliant Blue Fcf. May Contain: Peanuts, Sesame, Eggs, Soy.

Check Nerds Sour Big Chewy Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go