Is NERDS, WILD ABOUT CANDY, SO VERRY CHERRY, WHAT -A- MELON, SO VERRY CHERRY, WHAT -A- MELON Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine color
  • dextrose

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Malic Acid And Less Than 2% Of Artificial Flavors, Carnauba Wax, Color Added, Carmine Color, Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake

Check NERDS, WILD ABOUT CANDY, SO VERRY CHERRY, WHAT -A- MELON, SO VERRY CHERRY, WHAT -A- MELON against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NERDS, WILD ABOUT CANDY, SO VERRY CHERRY, WHAT -A- MELON, SO VERRY CHERRY, WHAT -A- MELON is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Candy · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping