Is Nescafe Gold Chocolate Caramelised Hazelnut Latte 8 Pack 148G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder (19%), Glucose Syrup, Drinking Chocolate 13% (Sugar, Cocoa Powder), Coconut Oil, Instant Coffee (5%), Lactose, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (2.8%), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid), Natural Flavourings, Salt, Drinking Chocolate contains minimum 25% Cocoa Solids

Check Nescafe Gold Chocolate Caramelised Hazelnut Latte 8 Pack 148G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nescafe Gold Chocolate Caramelised Hazelnut Latte 8 Pack 148G is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
PowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBreakfastOn The Go
Dairy Free? Nescafe Gold Chocolate Caramelised Hazelnut Latte 8 Pack 148G | Spoonful