Is Nesquick Original Chocolate Syrup - 700ml" Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nesquik Original Chocolate Syrup is a 700ml product that is highly regarded for its ability to enhance milk drinks and ice cream. Users have reported that the syrup tastes great, further emphasizing its appeal. With its convenient size and versatile application, Nesquik Original Chocolate Syrup offers a delicious and enjoyable addition to various beverages and desserts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, maltodextrin), Cocoa*, Water, Salt, Ferric phosphate (iron), Citric acid, Potassium sorbate, Caramel, Beet red, Anthocyanins, Natural flavour. *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Nesquick Original Chocolate Syrup - 700ml" against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nesquick Original Chocolate Syrup - 700ml" is available at 2 retailers

AmazonGrocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDrinkingSnacking