Is Nesquik Cereal Bar Strawberry Choc 6 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk powder
- milk solids
- milk choc compound
- 471
- humectant
- natural flavour
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
<p>Choc Cereal Balls (21%) Whole Wheat (8%), Whole Corn (7%), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Powder (0.9%), Salt Wheat Cereal Balls (21% ) Whole Wheat (8%), Whole Corn (7%), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt Glucose, Chicory Root Fibre, Milk Choc Compound (12%) Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Sugar, Milk Powder, Humectant (Glycerine) Vegetable Fat, Vegetable Oil, Natural Colour (Red Beet, Beta Carotene), Vegetable Gum (414) Natural Flavour, Plant Origin Emulsifier (471). Suitable for Vegetarians.</p>
Check Nesquik Cereal Bar Strawberry Choc 6 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nesquik Cereal Bar Strawberry Choc 6 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Variety Pack Box
Bobo's Oat Bars Original, 12 Pack of 3 oz Bars Gluten Free Whole Grain Rolled Oat Bar - Great Tasting Vegan On-The-Go Snack, Made in the USA
Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6)
About this product
Snack · Bar


