Is Nesquik Cereal Bar Strawberry Choc 6 pack Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • salt wheat cereal balls
  • whole wheat
  • wheat flour
  • natural flavour
  • vegetable gum

salt wheat cereal balls

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<p>Choc Cereal Balls (21%) Whole Wheat (8%), Whole Corn (7%), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Powder (0.9%), Salt Wheat Cereal Balls (21% ) Whole Wheat (8%), Whole Corn (7%), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt Glucose, Chicory Root Fibre, Milk Choc Compound (12%) Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Sugar, Milk Powder, Humectant (Glycerine) Vegetable Fat, Vegetable Oil, Natural Colour (Red Beet, Beta Carotene), Vegetable Gum (414) Natural Flavour, Plant Origin Emulsifier (471). Suitable for Vegetarians.</p>

Check Nesquik Cereal Bar Strawberry Choc 6 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go