Is Nesquik Chocolate Flavoured Milkshake Powder 500g Tub Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, chocolate-flavoured powder designed to mix into milk for a rich, creamy milkshake; also used in smoothies, iced drinks, and baking to add chocolate taste. Reviewers commonly note pleasant sweetness, easy mixing and kid appeal, while some mention occasional clumping and a flavour perceived as artificial by a few customers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder* (23%), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Salt, Vitamins (C, D), Natural Flavouring, Cinnamon, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Nesquik Chocolate Flavoured Milkshake Powder 500g Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nesquik Chocolate Flavoured Milkshake Powder 500g Tub is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfastOn The Go