Is Nesquik Chocolate Flavoured Milkshake Powder 500g Tub Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, chocolate-flavoured powder designed to mix into milk for a rich, creamy milkshake; also used in smoothies, iced drinks, and baking to add chocolate taste. Reviewers commonly note pleasant sweetness, easy mixing and kid appeal, while some mention occasional clumping and a flavour perceived as artificial by a few customers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, chocolate-flavoured powder designed to mix into milk for a rich, creamy milkshake; also used in smoothies, iced drinks, and baking to add chocolate taste. Reviewers commonly note pleasant sweetness, easy mixing and kid appeal, while some mention occasional clumping and a flavour perceived as artificial by a few customers.
Ingredients
Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder* (23%), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Salt, Vitamins (C, D), Natural Flavouring, Cinnamon, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Nesquik Chocolate Flavoured Milkshake Powder 500g Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nesquik Chocolate Flavoured Milkshake Powder 500g Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
Where to buy
Nesquik Chocolate Flavoured Milkshake Powder 500g Tub is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


