Is NESQUIK Chocolate Lowfat Milk | Protein Drink | 8 Fl. Oz., 12 Bottles Of Ready To Drink Chocolate Milk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lowfat milk with vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin d3 added

lowfat milk with vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
calcium carbonate
vitamin d3 added

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Milk With Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3 Added, Sugar, Less Than 2% Of Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Calcium Carbonate, Cellulose Gel, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Gellan Gum, Carrageenan, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Lowfat Milk With Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3 Added, Cellulose Gum

Check NESQUIK Chocolate Lowfat Milk | Protein Drink | 8 Fl. Oz., 12 Bottles Of Ready To Drink Chocolate Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NESQUIK Chocolate Lowfat Milk | Protein Drink | 8 Fl. Oz., 12 Bottles Of Ready To Drink Chocolate Milk is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAMeijerSafewayShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Milk · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking
Vegan? NESQUIK Chocolate Lowfat Milk | Protein Drink | 8 Fl. Oz., 12 Bottles Of Ready To Drink Chocolate Milk | Spoonful