Is Nesquik Chocolately Cereal Jumbo, 900g/32 oz., {Imported from Canada} Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b5
- calcium pantothenate
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavour
- +1 more
vitamin b5
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Degermed Corn Meal, Cocoa, Corn Syrup, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Colour, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Natural Flavour, Vitamins & Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folate
Check Nesquik Chocolately Cereal Jumbo, 900g/32 oz., {Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nesquik Chocolately Cereal Jumbo, 900g/32 oz., {Imported from Canada} in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nesquik Chocolately Cereal Jumbo, 900g/32 oz., {Imported from Canada} is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


