Is Dad's Oatmeal Original Cookies, 320g/11.3 oz. {Imported from Canada} Vegan?

Description
Classic, mildly sweet flavor with a hearty, slightly nutty profile; texture combines a crisp edge and a chewy center. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, paired with coffee or tea, or used for lunchbox packing. Reviewers note consistent quality, nostalgic taste, satisfying crunch, and reliable portioning and everyday convenience packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic, mildly sweet flavor with a hearty, slightly nutty profile; texture combines a crisp edge and a chewy center. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, paired with coffee or tea, or used for lunchbox packing. Reviewers note consistent quality, nostalgic taste, satisfying crunch, and reliable portioning and everyday convenience packaging.
Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, GOLDEN SUGAR AND/OR SUGAR, SHORTENING (VEGETABLE, MODIFIED PALM), ROLLED OATS, RAISIN PASTE, SALT, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVOUR. CONTAINS: WHEAT, OATS, SOY.
Check Dad's Oatmeal Original Cookies, 320g/11.3 oz. {Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dad's Oatmeal Original Cookies, 320g/11.3 oz. {Imported from Canada} in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dad's Oatmeal Original Cookies, 320g/11.3 oz. {Imported from Canada} is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


