Is Dad's Oatmeal Original Cookies, 320g/11.3 oz. {Imported from Canada} Vegetarian?

Description
Classic, mildly sweet flavor with a hearty, slightly nutty profile; texture combines a crisp edge and a chewy center. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, paired with coffee or tea, or used for lunchbox packing. Reviewers note consistent quality, nostalgic taste, satisfying crunch, and reliable portioning and everyday convenience packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic, mildly sweet flavor with a hearty, slightly nutty profile; texture combines a crisp edge and a chewy center. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, paired with coffee or tea, or used for lunchbox packing. Reviewers note consistent quality, nostalgic taste, satisfying crunch, and reliable portioning and everyday convenience packaging.
Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, GOLDEN SUGAR AND/OR SUGAR, SHORTENING (VEGETABLE, MODIFIED PALM), ROLLED OATS, RAISIN PASTE, SALT, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVOUR. CONTAINS: WHEAT, OATS, SOY.
Check Dad's Oatmeal Original Cookies, 320g/11.3 oz. {Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dad's Oatmeal Original Cookies, 320g/11.3 oz. {Imported from Canada} in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dad's Oatmeal Original Cookies, 320g/11.3 oz. {Imported from Canada} is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


