Is NESQUIK No Sugar Added Chocolate Cocoa Powder, 16 Oz. Tub | Chocolate Milk Powder Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

NESQUIK No Sugar Added Chocolate Cocoa Powder is a flavored powder that offers the taste you love with the added benefit of 10 essential vitamins and minerals. This low-fat powder is made with vitamin A and D milk, providing calcium and 8 grams of protein per serving. It also contains 7 essential vitamins and minerals. People appreciate that it's sugar-free and enjoy the taste of NESQUIK Chocolate Milk Powder. With its nutritious profile and beloved taste, NESQUIK No Sugar Added Chocolate Cocoa Powder is a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and nutritious chocolate milk option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Minerals, Whey, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Less Than 1% Of Salt, Sucralose, Natural Flavor, Spice, Acesulfame Potassium (Non-nutritive Sweetener), Vitamins And Minerals: Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Ferric Pyrophosphate (Iron), Niacinamide, Copper Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Biotin,contributes Insignificant Amounts Of Total Sugars, Contains Milk And Soy, May Contain Wheat

Check NESQUIK No Sugar Added Chocolate Cocoa Powder, 16 Oz. Tub | Chocolate Milk Powder against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NESQUIK No Sugar Added Chocolate Cocoa Powder, 16 Oz. Tub | Chocolate Milk Powder is available at 20 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBakingSnacking