Is Nestle 100 Grand Fun Size Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- milkfat
- lactose
- nonfat milk
- milk chocolate
- natural flavor
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate ( Sugar , Cocoa Butter , Chocolate , Nonfat Milk , Lactose , Milkfat , Soy Lecithin , Natural Flavor ) , Sugar , Corn Syrup , Nonfat Milk , Crisped Rice ( Rice Flour , Sugar , Barley Malt , Salt ) , Coconut Oil , Butter , Mono-and Diglycerides , Salt , Soy Lecithin , Natural Flavor .
Check Nestle 100 Grand Fun Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle 100 Grand Fun Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Where to buy
Nestle 100 Grand Fun Size is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


