Is Nestle Abuelita Mexican Style Instant Hot Chocolate Cinco de Mayo Food Drink Mix, 11.287 oz, 16 Pack, Resealable Bag​ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, cinnamon-spiced chocolate flavor with a traditionally slightly granular texture that becomes creamy when whisked with hot liquid. Commonly used as a warm beverage for celebrations, cafe-style mochas, baking or dessert sauces. Reviews note authentic, nostalgic taste, convenient resealable packaging, occasional sweetness and occasional clumping and easy preparation for gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA, MALTODEXTRIN, CHOCOLATE, 2% OR LESS OF DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, GLUCOSE SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, LACTOSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, NITROGEN (FOR FOAMING).

Check Nestle Abuelita Mexican Style Instant Hot Chocolate Cinco de Mayo Food Drink Mix, 11.287 oz, 16 Pack, Resealable Bag​ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Abuelita Mexican Style Instant Hot Chocolate Cinco de Mayo Food Drink Mix, 11.287 oz, 16 Pack, Resealable Bag​ is available at 6 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoRalphsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking