Is Nestle After Eight Dark Mint Thins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp dark-coated squares with a cool mint center, offering a contrast of firm snap and smooth filling. Commonly served as an after-dinner palate cleanser, with coffee or tea, or arranged for sharing at gatherings. Reviewers note pronounced mint, refined thinness, occasional melting in hand and mixed texture consistency issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), Unsweetened chocolate*, Palm and vegetable oils, Cocoa butter*, Milk ingredients, Invertase, Sunflower lecithin, Salt, Citric Acid, Baking soda, Natural flavour. *Rainforest Alliance Certified syrup.

Check Nestle After Eight Dark Mint Thins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping