Is Nestle Baby Ruth Fun Size Bag, 11.5 Ounce (Pack of 12) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- of dextrose
- lactic acid esters
- glycerin
of dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Glycerin, Less Than 1% Of Dextrose, Dairy Product Solids, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Carrageenan, Tbhq, Citric Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Lactic Acid Esters
Check Nestle Baby Ruth Fun Size Bag, 11.5 Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Baby Ruth Fun Size Bag, 11.5 Ounce (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6)
Nestle Toll House Milk Chocolate Regular Baking Chips, Morsels, 11.5 oz Bag
Nestle Toll House Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips, Chunks, 1 Bag, 11.5 oz
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored Tortilla Chips Snack Chips, 1 Ounce Bag Single Pack
Lay's Limon Flavored Potato Chips, Party Size, 12.5 Ounce Bag
Where to buy
Nestle Baby Ruth Fun Size Bag, 11.5 Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


