Is Nestle Bakers Choice Choc Melts Delightful Dark Lactose Free?

Description
Rich, slightly bittersweet flavor with a smooth, glossy melt and firm snap at room temperature. Commonly used for melting, dipping, drizzling, molding, and glazing baked goods; reviewers praise quick, even melting and glossy finish while noting some variability in texture and occasional graininess in cooled coatings during extended storage periods.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk solids
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, slightly bittersweet flavor with a smooth, glossy melt and firm snap at room temperature. Commonly used for melting, dipping, drizzling, molding, and glazing baked goods; reviewers praise quick, even melting and glossy finish while noting some variability in texture and occasional graininess in cooled coatings during extended storage periods.
Ingredients
<p>Sugar, Vegetable Fat [Emulsifiers (492, Soy Lecithin)], Cocoa, Milk Solids, Emulsifier ( Soy L Ecithin), Flavours, Salt. Contains Milk and Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts.</p>
Check Nestle Bakers Choice Choc Melts Delightful Dark against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Bakers Choice Choc Melts Delightful Dark in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nestle Bakers Choice Choc Melts Delightful Dark is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


