Is Nestle Big Turk Candy/Friandise Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, slightly floral and fruity notes meet a firm, chewy jelly center encased in a thin, denser outer layer; commonly eaten as a snack or treat, valued for nostalgia. Customer reviews note its distinctive texture is divisive, with some praising the unique flavor while others find consistency or availability inconsistent.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose, Modified Corn Starch, Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Colour. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Eggs.

Check Nestle Big Turk Candy/Friandise against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go