Is Nestle Boost High Protein Balanced Nutritional Drink Very Vanilla Vegan?

Description
Pronounced vanilla flavor with a sweet, creamy profile; consistency is smooth and slightly thick when shaken or blended. Commonly used as an on-the-go beverage, snack substitute, or mixed into smoothies and cereals. Reviewers commonly praise convenience, portability, and flavor while noting occasional chalky texture and variable sweetness perception in reviews.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- sodium caseinate
- choline bitartrate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- +10 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pronounced vanilla flavor with a sweet, creamy profile; consistency is smooth and slightly thick when shaken or blended. Commonly used as an on-the-go beverage, snack substitute, or mixed into smoothies and cereals. Reviewers commonly praise convenience, portability, and flavor while noting occasional chalky texture and variable sweetness perception in reviews.
Ingredients
Water, Glucose Syrup, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (canola, High Oleic Sunflower, Corn), And Less Than 2% Of Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate, Vitamins And Minerals*, Cellulose Gel And Gum, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Stevia Leaf Extract *vitamins And Minerals: Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Bitartrate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ferrous Sulfate, Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin K1, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin B12. Contains: Milk And Soy Ingredients.
Check Nestle Boost High Protein Balanced Nutritional Drink Very Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Boost High Protein Balanced Nutritional Drink Very Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Core Power Milk Shake, High Protein, Elite, Vanilla, 14 Fl Oz (414 Ml)
Ensure Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrition Shake Ready to Drink Bottles
RICH CHOCOLATE HIGH PROTEIN BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, RICH CHOCOLATE
Nestle Boost Complete Nutritional Drink High Protein Rich Chocolate
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


