Is Nestle Boost High Protein Balanced Nutritional Drink Very Vanilla Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • calcium caseinate
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced vanilla flavor with a sweet, creamy profile; consistency is smooth and slightly thick when shaken or blended. Commonly used as an on-the-go beverage, snack substitute, or mixed into smoothies and cereals. Reviewers commonly praise convenience, portability, and flavor while noting occasional chalky texture and variable sweetness perception in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glucose Syrup, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (canola, High Oleic Sunflower, Corn), And Less Than 2% Of Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate, Vitamins And Minerals*, Cellulose Gel And Gum, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Stevia Leaf Extract *vitamins And Minerals: Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Bitartrate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ferrous Sulfate, Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin K1, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin B12. Contains: Milk And Soy Ingredients.

Check Nestle Boost High Protein Balanced Nutritional Drink Very Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking