Is Nestle BOOST® Plus Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • +10 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water , Corn Syrup , Sugar , Vegetable Oil , Milk Protein Concentrate , Cocoa ( Processed with Alkali ) , Less than 1% of : , Calcium Caseinate , Soy Protein Isolate , Sodium Caseinate , Gum Acacia , Oligofructose , Potassium Citrate , Inulin , Soy Lecithin , Magnesium Chloride , Calcium Phosphate , Magnesium Phosphate , Salt , Sodium Ascorbate , Choline Bitartrate , Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate , Ascorbic Acid , Carrageenan , Potassium Chloride , Ferric Pyrophosphate , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Zinc Sulfate , Niacinamide , Vitamin A Palmitate , Calcium Pantothenate , Magnesium Sulfate , Copper Sulfate , Vitamin D3 , Pyridoxine Hydrochloride , Thiamine Hydrochloride , Beta Carotene , Riboflavin , Folic Acid , Chromium Chloride , Biotin , Potassium Iodide , Vitamin K1 , Sodium Selenite , Sodium Molybdate , Vitamin B12 .

Check Nestle BOOST® Plus Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep