Is Nestle BOOST® Plus Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- biotin
- calcium pantothenate
- +6 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water , Corn Syrup , Sugar , Vegetable Oil , Milk Protein Concentrate , Cocoa ( Processed with Alkali ) , Less than 1% of : , Calcium Caseinate , Soy Protein Isolate , Sodium Caseinate , Gum Acacia , Oligofructose , Potassium Citrate , Inulin , Soy Lecithin , Magnesium Chloride , Calcium Phosphate , Magnesium Phosphate , Salt , Sodium Ascorbate , Choline Bitartrate , Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate , Ascorbic Acid , Carrageenan , Potassium Chloride , Ferric Pyrophosphate , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Zinc Sulfate , Niacinamide , Vitamin A Palmitate , Calcium Pantothenate , Magnesium Sulfate , Copper Sulfate , Vitamin D3 , Pyridoxine Hydrochloride , Thiamine Hydrochloride , Beta Carotene , Riboflavin , Folic Acid , Chromium Chloride , Biotin , Potassium Iodide , Vitamin K1 , Sodium Selenite , Sodium Molybdate , Vitamin B12 .
Check Nestle BOOST® Plus Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle BOOST® Plus Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Morsels Dark Chocolate - 9 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


