Is Nestle Butter-menthol Throat Lozenge 20 pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from milk
- sodium 47<p>use butter-menthol for: temporary relief of sore throats
- sucrose
- butter
- sucrose, liquid glucose
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
<p>Each Lozenge Contains: Active Ingredients: Menthol 1.15mg, Sodium Ascorbate Equivalent To Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) 10mg. Each Lozenge Also Contains : Sucrose, Liquid Glucose (From Wheat ), Butter (From Milk ), Soy Lecithin. the Maximum Recommended Daily Dose (60 Lozenges) of This Medicine Contains Sodium 475mg </p><p>Use Butter-Menthol For: Temporary Relief of Sore Throats and Stuffy Noses. </p><p>Vitamins Can Only Be of Assistance If the Dietary Vitamin Intake is Inadequate. </p><p>If Symptoms Pesist Consult A Healthcare Professional. </p><p>Always Read the Label Use Only As Directed.</p>
Check Nestle Butter-menthol Throat Lozenge 20 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Butter-menthol Throat Lozenge 20 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Skippy Peanut Butter Creamy, Natural, 15 OZ (Pack of 3)
Reese's Dark Thins Share Pack Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter Peanut Butter Cups Share Pack. 7.37 oz Pouch
RITZ Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers, Lunch Snacks, 8 Snack Packs (6 Crackers Per Pack)
Reese's Thins Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups Candy Individually Wrapped Share Pack
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 10 Ct Value Pack, 14.2 Oz
Where to buy
Nestle Butter-menthol Throat Lozenge 20 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


