Is Nestle Butter-menthol Throat Lozenge 20 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
- sucrose, liquid glucose
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
<p>Each Lozenge Contains: Active Ingredients: Menthol 1.15mg, Sodium Ascorbate Equivalent To Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) 10mg. Each Lozenge Also Contains : Sucrose, Liquid Glucose (From Wheat ), Butter (From Milk ), Soy Lecithin. the Maximum Recommended Daily Dose (60 Lozenges) of This Medicine Contains Sodium 475mg </p><p>Use Butter-Menthol For: Temporary Relief of Sore Throats and Stuffy Noses. </p><p>Vitamins Can Only Be of Assistance If the Dietary Vitamin Intake is Inadequate. </p><p>If Symptoms Pesist Consult A Healthcare Professional. </p><p>Always Read the Label Use Only As Directed.</p>
Check Nestle Butter-menthol Throat Lozenge 20 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Butter-menthol Throat Lozenge 20 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Skippy Peanut Butter Creamy, Natural, 15 OZ (Pack of 3)
Reese's Dark Thins Share Pack Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter Peanut Butter Cups Share Pack. 7.37 oz Pouch
RITZ Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers, Lunch Snacks, 8 Snack Packs (6 Crackers Per Pack)
Reese's Thins Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups Candy Individually Wrapped Share Pack
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 10 Ct Value Pack, 14.2 Oz
Where to buy
Nestle Butter-menthol Throat Lozenge 20 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


