Is Nestle Caramel Collection Giant Easter Egg 364G Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • calcium

natural vanilla flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Whole And Skimmed Milk Powder, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Rapeseed, Shea/ Illipe/ Mango Kernel/ Kokum Gurgi/ Sal), Invert Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Lactose And Proteins From Whey (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Wheat Flour (Contains Calcium, Iron, Thiamin And Niacin), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Barley Malt Extract, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum And Vegetable Fat In Addition To Cocoa Butter Rolo: Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fat (Palm, Shea/ Illipe/ Mango Kernel/ Kokum Gurgi/ Sal), Butterfat (From Milk), Flavourings Caramac: Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Lactose (From Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Treacle, Flavouring, Salt Milk Chocolate Egg: Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Vegetable Fat (Palm/ Mango Kernel/ Sal/ Shea), Milk Chocolate Egg Contains Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum And Vegetable Fat In Addition To Cocoa Butter

Check Nestle Caramel Collection Giant Easter Egg 364G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nestle Caramel Collection Giant Easter Egg 364G is available at 2 retailers

TescoIceland

About this product

Candy · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go