Is Nestlé Carnation Evaporated Milk Light & Creamy Dairy Free?

Description
Light, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that pours easily. Commonly used to lighten coffee, enrich soups and sauces, and add moisture to baked goods. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess, reliable shelf stability, and good value, while some mention preference differences compared with regular evaporated milk in richness.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids
- skim milk
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that pours easily. Commonly used to lighten coffee, enrich soups and sauces, and add moisture to baked goods. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess, reliable shelf stability, and good value, while some mention preference differences compared with regular evaporated milk in richness.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Milk Solids, Vegetable Gum (Carrageenan)
Check Nestlé Carnation Evaporated Milk Light & Creamy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestlé Carnation Evaporated Milk Light & Creamy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Where to buy
Nestlé Carnation Evaporated Milk Light & Creamy is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


