Is Nestle Carnation Hot Chocolate Marshmallow Dairy Free?

Description
Instant hot cocoa mix delivers a warm, chocolate-forward flavor with creamy mouthfeel and small, soft marshmallows that soften and sometimes foam into the surface; commonly prepared for cold-weather comfort, family treats, and holiday gatherings; reviews note easy preparation and marshmallow charm, with occasional comments about sweetness balance and texture variability.
Why it's not dairy free
- modified milk
- lactose
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant hot cocoa mix delivers a warm, chocolate-forward flavor with creamy mouthfeel and small, soft marshmallows that soften and sometimes foam into the surface; commonly prepared for cold-weather comfort, family treats, and holiday gatherings; reviews note easy preparation and marshmallow charm, with occasional comments about sweetness balance and texture variability.
Ingredients
Sugar (Sugar, Glucose Solids, Lactose), Modified Milk Ingredients, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut and/or Palm Kernel and/or Soybean), Dehydrated Marshmallows [Sugars (Sugar, Corn Syrup), Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Natural Flavour), Cocoa, Salt, Carrageenan, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Silicon Dioxide, Datem, Natural Flavour.
Check Nestle Carnation Hot Chocolate Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Carnation Hot Chocolate Marshmallow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


