Is Nestle Carnation Hot Chocolate Marshmallow Vegan?

Description
Instant hot cocoa mix delivers a warm, chocolate-forward flavor with creamy mouthfeel and small, soft marshmallows that soften and sometimes foam into the surface; commonly prepared for cold-weather comfort, family treats, and holiday gatherings; reviews note easy preparation and marshmallow charm, with occasional comments about sweetness balance and texture variability.
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- gelatin
- lactose
- natural flavour
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant hot cocoa mix delivers a warm, chocolate-forward flavor with creamy mouthfeel and small, soft marshmallows that soften and sometimes foam into the surface; commonly prepared for cold-weather comfort, family treats, and holiday gatherings; reviews note easy preparation and marshmallow charm, with occasional comments about sweetness balance and texture variability.
Ingredients
Sugar (Sugar, Glucose Solids, Lactose), Modified Milk Ingredients, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut and/or Palm Kernel and/or Soybean), Dehydrated Marshmallows [Sugars (Sugar, Corn Syrup), Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Natural Flavour), Cocoa, Salt, Carrageenan, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Silicon Dioxide, Datem, Natural Flavour.
Check Nestle Carnation Hot Chocolate Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Carnation Hot Chocolate Marshmallow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


