Is Nestle Carnation Hot Chocolate Marshmallow Vegetarian?

Description
Instant hot cocoa mix delivers a warm, chocolate-forward flavor with creamy mouthfeel and small, soft marshmallows that soften and sometimes foam into the surface; commonly prepared for cold-weather comfort, family treats, and holiday gatherings; reviews note easy preparation and marshmallow charm, with occasional comments about sweetness balance and texture variability.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavour
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant hot cocoa mix delivers a warm, chocolate-forward flavor with creamy mouthfeel and small, soft marshmallows that soften and sometimes foam into the surface; commonly prepared for cold-weather comfort, family treats, and holiday gatherings; reviews note easy preparation and marshmallow charm, with occasional comments about sweetness balance and texture variability.
Ingredients
Sugar (Sugar, Glucose Solids, Lactose), Modified Milk Ingredients, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut and/or Palm Kernel and/or Soybean), Dehydrated Marshmallows [Sugars (Sugar, Corn Syrup), Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Natural Flavour), Cocoa, Salt, Carrageenan, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Silicon Dioxide, Datem, Natural Flavour.
Check Nestle Carnation Hot Chocolate Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Carnation Hot Chocolate Marshmallow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


